Public hospital won't say how much it paid in colonoscopy death case
[…] The hospital and its foundation alleged the information could be used to harass or intimidate employees and should not be considered a public record since the volunteers were unpaid. Knowles contended the public had a right to know whether the volunteers serving the public hospital had safe driving records. The state information board agreed with Knowles that the names should be public. The hospital then released the names of the 35 volunteer drivers.

Open-records law on settlements

Here is Iowa Code Section 22.13, requiring public release of legal settlements by government agencies:

"When a government body reaches a final, binding, written settlement agreement that resolves a legal dispute claiming monetary damages, equitable relief, or a violation of a rule or statute, the government body shall, upon request and to the extent allowed under applicable law, prepare a brief summary of the resolution of the dispute indicating the identity of the parties involved, the nature of the dispute, and the terms of the settlement, including any payments made by or on behalf of the government body and any actions to be taken by the government body.  A government body is not required to prepare a summary if the settlement agreement includes the information required to be included in the summary.  The settlement agreement and any required summary shall be a public record."